Privacy Policy

For Happeo's website

This Privacy Policy is applicable to Happeo Oy’s (“Happeo”, “we” or “us”) database of customers and suppliers, users of the website www.happeo.com (the “Website”) as well as marketing database. W

With respect to personal data processed in connection with the use of our enterprise communication platform accessible through the Website, please visit www.happeo.com/privacy.

This Privacy Policy describes how we process personal data when offering or promoting our services to our existing and potential customers or when maintaining the customer relationships with our customers as well as other business relationships with our suppliers and other relevant interest groups. We process personal data concerning the representatives of our customers, potential customers, suppliers and other business partners as well as the users of the Website in accordance with this Privacy Policy. The word “you” refers to all the aforementioned individuals whose personal data is processed in accordance with this Privacy Policy. 

We are committed to processing personal data in compliance with this Privacy Policy and applicable laws. This Privacy Policy contains information about what personal data we collect, what are the key principles of processing the data and what rights you have relating to your personal data. 

Our services may contain links to other websites run by third parties. Our provision of these links does not amount to our endorsement of these other websites, nor their content, owners, or practices. This Privacy Policy does not apply to those other websites, but they are governed by their own terms and policies. Happeo does not control or assume any responsibility for the content or practices of these other websites. 

CONTACT DETAILS

The data controller relating to processing of personal data pursuant to this Privacy Policy is:

Happeo Oy (business identity code: 2802188-2)
Iso Roobertinkatu 4-6 A, 00120 Helsinki, Finland
www.happeo.com
Email: security@happeo.com
Data Protection Officer: Antero Hanhirova

PERSONAL DATA PROCESSED

The personal data collected and processed by us in accordance with this Privacy Policy can be divided into two general data categories: i) Company and Contact Data and ii) Analytics Data. 

Company and Contact Data

We may process the following Company and Contact Data relating to you:
- Name;
- Title and name of the company represented; 
- Contact information (such as email address, postal address and phone number);
- Technology used;
- Correspondence between Happeo and you;
- Invoicing and billing information; 
- Marketing opt-in’s / opt-out’s. 

Company and Contact Data can also include information about you that is publicly available, such information that is available about you online through sites like Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter, and Google. 

Analytics Data

The logging systems on our Website automatically log certain Analytics Data when you visit the Website. We use Analytics Data to operate and improve our services and may also use it to provide you with personalised information about Happeo. Although we do not normally use Analytics Data to identify you as an individual, you can sometimes be recognized from it, either alone or when combined or linked with Company and Contact Data. In such situations, Analytics Data can also be considered personal data under applicable laws and we will treat such data as personal data.

We may automatically collect the following Analytics Data when you visit or interact with the Website:
- IP address;
- Geographical location;
- Browser type;
- Referral source;
- Length of visits;
- Pages viewed;
- Heat mapping.

SOURCES OF DATA

The personal data we collect and use is largely provided by the person himself/herself. With respect to potential customers, we also receive personal data from external or public sources, as we constantly search for new customers. These include companies or services such as Zoominfo, LeadIQ, Linkedin. 

Some data is also created and generated during the use of our Website. When you visit the Website, you are not required to provide any Company and Contact Data. However, when you contact us via the chat function in the Website or when you sign up to receive information from us, you are required to provide some Company and Contact Data, and we may also collect some Analytics Data in accordance with our Cookies Policy (as described below).  

COOKIES POLICY

We use cookies on our Website to provide the best possible user experience for our Website visitors. Cookies are small text files that are placed on a web user’s computer and are designed to hold a modest amount of data particular to a user and a website. Cookies give us information how you use our Website. We may use cookies to develop our Website, analyse Website use as well as target and optimise marketing efforts.

If you do not wish to receive cookies, you may set your web browser to disable them. Please note that most browsers accept cookies automatically. If you disable cookies, you should understand that our Website may not function correctly.

WEB ANALYTICS SERVICES

We also collect information regarding the use of, and visits to, the Website with Google Analytics and HubSpot and Hotjar for analysing the use of our Website, to develop it further and to target relevant marketing content for our customers and Website visitors. For an overview of Google Analytics, please visit Google Analytics. It is possible to opt-out of Google Analytics with the following browser add-on tool: Google Analytics opt-out add-on

PURPOSES AND LEGITIMATE GROUNDS OF PROCESSING 

Legitimate grounds for processing

We process your personal data mainly to pursue our legitimate interest to maintain and develop customer and business relationships and to run and develop our business. In some cases, we process personal data to comply with our contractual obligations towards you. Furthermore, we process personal data to comply with legal obligations.

When choosing to use your data on the basis of our legitimate interests, we weigh our own interests against your right to privacy and e.g. provide you with easy to use opt-out from our marketing communications and use pseudonymised or non-personally identifiable data when possible.

You may be requested to grant your consent for the processing of personal data. When the processing of personal data is based on a consent, you may withdraw your consent at any time.

Purposes of processing

We collect, store and process personal data only for predefined purposes. We also always make sure that there is at least one legal basis for processing personal data. The main purposes and the applicable legal basis for processing personal data are:

To provide our services. Personal data is collected and used for managing the customer relationship as well as performing our obligations and invoicing the services. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interest and/or contract between Happeo and the customer. 

For sales and marketing. We also collect and use personal data for marketing purposes, including direct marketing and contacting potential customers. We may also use personal data to target or retarget advertising in digital media platforms, such as social media and search engines. The legal basis for this processing is especially our legitimate interest. A person can however at any point prohibit direct marketing by sending email to info@happeo.com. We do not sell or rent personal data to third parties for marketing purposes. 

For partner co-operation. We may transfer personal data about potential or existing customers to our local business partners and resellers for the purpose of handling contact requests as well as handling Happeo's sales, marketing, support and customer service locally. These partners are usually in contractual relationship with Happeo and bound by confidentiality obligations. As data controllers, they process personal data in accordance with their own privacy policies. Some of these partners may also locate outside the EU/EEA. In such case we make sure that there are appropriate safeguards in place for the data transfer. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interest. 

For our legal obligations. We process personal data to enable us to administer and fulfil our obligations under law. This includes data processed for complying with our accounting obligations and providing information to relevant authorities. The legal basis for this processing is to ensure the compliance with our legal obligations. 

For claims handling and legal processes. We may process personal data in relation to claims handling, debt collection and legal processes. We may also process data for the prevention of fraud, misuse of our services and for data, system and network security. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interest. 

For quality improvement and trend analysis. We may process information regarding your use of our Website to improve the quality of thereof, for example by analysing any trends in the use of our Website. Similarly, we may process any feedback provided by you to improve our operations in general. We also may use your personal data to improve your browsing experience by personalising the Website. Where possible, we will do this using only aggregated, non-identifiable data. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interest. 

For customer testimonials & quotes. We may publish customer testimonials and quotes on the Website, which may contain some personal data. Happeo obtains consent from each customer and the featured individual prior to posting their name and testimonial. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interest. 

PERSONAL DATA RECIPIENTS

Personal data is mainly stored in electronic format and only authorised personnel within our organisation have access to the data. 

Our services integrate some services provided by third parties. We may share some of your information with these service providers in order for them to provide their services, including removing repetitive information from prospect lists, analysing data, providing marketing assistance, conducting customer and/or user profiling, and providing customer service. As such, the terms and privacy policies of these service providers may apply to you as well, in particular: Google Analytics, Hubspot,Zoom, Google Optimize, Google Adwords, Capterra, Google Tag Manager, Google Recaptcha, Lead IQ, Zoominfo, Linkedin, Twilio, Hotjar, and Segment. Acceptance of these service provider terms is required to access our services. Further information is set out in our Cookies Policy. 

Happeo seeks to conclude data processing agreements with each service provider before third party services are implemented into Happeo’s services in order to ensure that your personal data is used, stored, and transferred securely and in accordance with European Union law. Even so, Happeo does not control or assume any responsibility for the content or practices of these service providers, including their data storage and transfer policies, and this Privacy Policy does not apply to these features, which are governed by their own policies and terms.

We may also disclose or transfer personal data to fulfil legal obligations or when a legal authority requires a disclosure. We may also disclose personal data if we are a party of a business sale, such as a merger or an acquisition.

We may also transfer pseudonymised or anonymised data, from where it is not possible to identify a person. If this kind of data is no longer considered personal data, we may provide the data to third parties also for other purposes than those described in this Privacy Policy.

TRANSFERS OUTSIDE THE EU

By default, personal data is not transferred outside the EU. However, in various situations data may be transferred outside the EU if our service provider is located there.

If personal data is transferred outside the EU, we make sure that (i) the transferee is located in a country with adequate safeguards (as decided by the EU commission from time to time), the (ii) transferee is Privacy Shield certified (if a US-based company) or (iii) the transfer occurs by using model clauses published by the EU commission.

DATA STORAGE PERIOD AND SECURITY

We will not store personal data for a longer period than is necessary for its purpose or required by contract or law. The retention periods for personal data may vary based on its purpose and the situation. The retention periods may also be based on applicable laws (e.g. accounting, tax laws, employment contracts act). We may also update data from time to time. 

Personal data is stored and secured in accordance with general industry standards and practices. We consider and keep personal data confidential. Subcontractors that we use for processing personal data are selected also based on their data security measures. For our own systems and data storage, we use only well-established service providers and robust software tools. Access to personal data is also protected with user-specific logins, passwords and user rights. Our premises are also safe and secure.

USER’S RIGHTS

Right to access

You have the right to confirm whether we are processing your personal data and also to know what data we have about you. 

Right to withdraw consent

If we process personal data based on your consent, you can at any time withdraw your consent by contacting us. Withdrawing a consent may lead to fewer possibilities to use our services. The withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

Right to rectify

You have the right to request that we correct any inaccurate or outdated personal data we have about you by contacting us. 

Right to prohibit direct marketing

You have the right to request that your personal data is not processed for direct marketing purposes.

Right to unsubscribe marketing communications

You may unsubscribe from receiving our marketing communications at any time by clicking the "unsubscribe" link located on the bottom of our emails or by contacting us. 

Right to object

If we process your personal data based on public interest or our legitimate interest, you have the right to object processing of your data, to the extent that there is no such significant other reason that would override your rights or the processing is not necessary for handling legal claims. Please notice that in this situation we may not be able to serve you anymore.

Right to restriction of processing

You may request us to restrict processing of personal data for example when your data erasure, rectification or objection requests are pending and/or when we do not have legitimate grounds to process your data. This may however lead to fewer possibilities to use our services. 

Right to data portability

If we process your personal data based on your consent or fulfilling of a contract, you have the right to require transfer of the data you have provided to us to another service provider in a commonly used electronic format.

How to use the rights

You can execute and use your rights by contacting us by sending email to security@happeo.com. In such case, we ask you to provide us your name, contact details, phone number as well as something that we can use to verify your identity, such as written and signed (and scanned) request, or a copy of your personal ID, but without social security number and other such information that we don’t need. If you consider that the processing of your personal data is not lawful, you can always also make a notification to a supervisory authority (in Finland tietosuojavaltuutetun toimisto).

PRIVACY POLICY UPDATES

We may update this Privacy Policy when our operations change or develop. Also changes in law may make it necessary to update this Privacy Policy. The changes become valid once we have published them in the form of an updated privacy policy. Therefore, please visit this page and read this Privacy Policy from time to time.

Inspire, imagine and innovate - together with Happeo.